Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") describes the types of information Boomerang Wireless, LLC dba enTouch Wireless ("enTouch," the "Company," "we," "us," or "our") collects from or about you. It also explains how enTouch may use and disclose such information, as well as your ability to control certain uses and disclosures. This Privacy Policy applies to our telecommunications and internet products and services, our devices, and our website, including your online account (collectively, "Services"). Please take a moment to review the terms of our Privacy Policy, as they apply to you when you use the Services. enTouch may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, so check this page regularly for updates.

Table of Contents

What Personal Information do we collect about you?

What are the sources of the Personal Information we collect about you?

How do we use your Personal Information?

How do we share your Personal Information?

How might you share your Personal Information with third parties?

How can you access or change your Personal Information?

What are your advertising choices and consent options?

How do we protect your Personal Information?

Do we knowingly collect children's information?

How will we let you know if this policy changes?

What are your California privacy rights?

How can you contact us?

What Personal Information do we collect about you?

Depending on how you interact with us or our Services, we may collect Personal Information from or about you. "Personal Information" is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Personal Information does not include information that is not used to identify you, such as aggregate, de-identified, or anonymous information.

Information You Provide. Information we may collect that you provide us includes:

Information We Automatically Collect. Information we may automatically collect about you includes:

What are the sources of the Personal Information we collect about you?

We may obtain Personal Information about you from a variety of sources and in a variety of ways.

Information from You. You may give us Personal Information, such as Identity Information, Government-Issued Identification Information, Lifeline Eligibility Information, Contact Information, Payment Information, Billing Information, Account Profile Information, Correspondence Information, and Marketing and Communications Information when you:

Information from Your Use of Our Services. When you use or interact with our Services, we may automatically collect Personal Information, such as Usage Information, Location Information, and Device and Computer Information, using our network management technology and third-party analytics and advertising tools, which may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, local shared objects (Flash cookies), HTML5 cookies, or other technologies to automatically or passively collect information about your use of and interaction with the Services. Review "What are your advertising choices and consent options?" below for more information.

We may combine the various types of Personal Information we receive from or about you, including information you provide to us, information we automatically collect through our Services, and from third party sources, and use or share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

How do we use your Personal Information?

Except as otherwise prohibited by law or regulation, and subject to your instructions to us, enTouch may use your Personal Information for the business purposes and commercial marketing purposes described below.

Business Purposes. We may use your Personal Information for the following business purposes:

Commercial Marketing Purposes. We may use your Personal Information, including your Identity Information, Contact Information, Usage Information, Online Activity Information, Location Information, Device and Computer Information, and Marketing and Communications Information for the following commercial marketing purposes:

We may use your Personal Information as otherwise described to you at the time of collection, with your consent. Review "What are your advertising choices and consent options?" below for more information.

How do we share your Personal Information?

Except as otherwise prohibited by law or regulation, and subject to your instructions to us, enTouch may share your Personal Information for the business purposes, and additional purposes described below.

Business Purposes. We may share your Personal Information for the following limited business purposes:

Additional Purposes. We may share your Personal Information with external parties for the following additional purposes:

We do not and will not sell or knowingly allow third parties to access your Personal Information.

How might you share your Personal Information with third parties?

When using our Services, you may choose to use or access services offered by third parties, such as websites, applications, retailers, or the networks of other carriers (such as when you are roaming). In some cases, our Services may have links to websites operated by third parties or plugins for social media services, such as the Facebook Like button. You may also choose to communicate with us for customer service purposes through third-party platforms, such as Facebook Messenger. When you interact with third-party services, you may be providing your Personal Information to those third parties or they may be automatically collecting your Personal Information, such as your IP address, browsing activity, or the content of your communications. Those services operate independently of our Services, and your Personal Information will be governed by their privacy policies, not this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party services that you use to better understand their privacy practices.

How can you access or change your Personal Information?

For existing enTouch subscribers, you may access select Personal Information we have collected from you, such as your Contact Information, Payment Information, and Account Profile Information, by logging-on to your account at www.entouchwireless.com. Once logged on, you will be able to access, modify, or correct this information. You can also request to access, modify, or correct this information or request access to your CPNI by calling 1-866-488-8719 or emailing support@entouchwireless.com.

We will not disclose your Personal Information when you call us except when you provide a password. If you do not provide a password, we may not release your Personal Information to you except by sending it to your address of record or calling you at your telephone number of record. Be sure to use a strong password with your online account profile and not one you use for other services. We may disclose your Personal Information to an authorized agent that you have designated in writing to us.

What are your advertising choices and consent options?

You have several advertising choices and consent options. Please note that exercising these choices and options may not prevent you from receiving all advertising; you may continue to receive generic advertising from us. Opting out will not affect our provision of Services to you.

CPNI. Under federal law, you have the right, and enTouch has the duty, to protect the confidentiality of your CPNI. The Company is permitted to use or disclose your CPNI for certain purposes without further notice or consent, including to provide you with our Services, to protect you, other subscribers, the Company, and other carriers from fraud, abuse, or unlawful use of the Services, and in an aggregate form. The Company may also use your CPNI for other business purposes when you do not opt out of such uses. You have the right to opt-out of enTouch's use or disclosure of your CPNI for these additional purposes. To opt-out, contact us at support@entouchwireless.com or at the address in the "How can you contact us?" section below. Opting out will not affect our provision of Services to you or our use of your CPNI for permitted purposes. If you chose to opt-out, your choice is valid until you choose to opt-in.

Interest-Based Advertising. To understand your choices related to interest-based advertising on our Services or across other websites and online services, please review the following:

Do Not Track. Because we do not directly track your online activities and because Do Not Track ("DNT") and similar signals do not yet operate according to common, industry-accepted standards, we do not respond to DNT signals.

Marketing Communications. We provide our customers with the opportunity to update their contact information or opt-out of being contacted with marketing communications, including: manual, autodialed, and prerecorded calls and texts; emails; and direct mail. To submit a request to opt-out of these marketing communications, you may:

Your instructions to limit the use of your information for these purposes will be processed as soon as reasonably practicable.  Additionally, we are not responsible for informing third parties (including without limitation our third party service providers or partners) with whom we have already shared your personal information of any changes requested pursuant to this section, or for removing information from or causing information to be removed from the databases or records of such entities.

General Opt-Out. We provide our customers with the opportunity to opt-out of all use or disclosure of your Personal Information by us for commercial marketing purposes. To opt-out, contact us at 1-866-488-8719 or at support@entouchwireless.com.

How do we protect your Personal Information?

We maintain reasonable physical, technical, and procedural safeguards to help protect against loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of your Personal Information. We encrypt and hash all passwords and encrypt the transmission of all online account communications and sensitive information (such as credit card information) using Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") technology. We only retain your Personal Information for as long as we believe is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements we are subject to, as well as to resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. The Personal Information we collect from or about you is stored on servers in the United States, subject to the laws of the United States. Electronic access to the databases and physical access to the servers on which this Personal Information is stored are restricted to those employees, agents, contractors, service providers, and other third parties who have a business need for such access. They will only access and use your Personal Information on our instructions and they are required to keep your Personal Information confidential. If third parties require the use of CPNI or other Personal Information, we require that such third parties take reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of that information. While we make every effort to help ensure the integrity and security of our network and servers, we cannot guarantee their security, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over our network or the internet. If you prefer not to send your credit card number over the internet, you can place your place orders for our products and Services by calling us toll free at 1-866-488-8719.

Do we knowingly collect children's information?

Our Services are not directed toward children and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under 13 that has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, please contact us at 1-866-488-8719 or at support@entouchwireless.com to have the child's information deleted.

How will we let you know if this policy changes?

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will post the changes on this page and will indicate at the top of this page the date those terms will become effective. We will give you advance notice of any material changes by email, where possible, but reserve the right to make such modifications immediately if required. It is your responsibility to regularly check this page to determine if there have been changes to the Privacy Policy and to review such changes. If you decide to continue receiving your services more than 30 days after we make any changes to this Privacy Policy (or otherwise consent to the changes as required by law), you are deemed to have accepted the changes.

What are your California privacy rights?

Your Rights. If you are a California resident, you can take advantage of the following rights:

To take advantage of any of the foregoing rights, please contact us at 1-866-488-8719, support@entouchwireless.com, or enTouch Wireless, PO Box 37, Hiawatha, IA 52233. If you exercise any of the foregoing rights, we will not discriminate against you, such as by denying you access to our products or Services or restricting your access to products or Services of certain pricing or quality.

Personal Information Disclosures. For purposes of compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act, in addition to other details described in this privacy policy, we make the following disclosures:

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how we treat your Personal Information, please contact us using the following information:

Email:  support@entouchwireless.com

Phone: 1-866-488-8719 or 611 from your device during normal business hours:

Monday-Friday: 8:00am-10:00pm CT
Saturday: 8:00am-8:00pm CT
Sunday: 10:00am-7:00 pm CT

Mail:    enTouch Wireless
PO Box 37
Hiawatha, IA 52233