Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: May 18, 2021

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") describes how Boomerang Wireless, LLC d/b/a enTouch Wireless ("enTouch," "we," "us," or "our") collects, uses, and discloses information from or about you, as well as your choices and options to control certain uses and disclosures. This Privacy Policy applies to our telecommunications and internet products and services and our website, including your online subscriber account (collectively, "Services"), as well as the Devices you use with our Services. Please take a moment to review the terms of our Privacy Policy, as they apply to you when you use the Services. enTouch may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, so check this policy regularly for updates.

California Notice at Collection: California residents, please see the "What are your California resident privacy rights?" section below for further details on how we collect and use your personal information.

Table of Contents

What types of Personal Information do we collect about you?

What are the sources of the Personal Information we collect about you?

How do we use the Personal Information we collect about you?

How do we sell, share, or allow access to your Personal Information?

How might you share your Personal Information with third parties?

What are your rights and our obligations related to your Customer Proprietary Network Information?

What are your advertising choices and consent options?

How do we store and protect Personal Information we collect about you?

Do we knowingly collect children's information?

How will we let you know if this policy changes?

What are your California resident privacy rights?

How can you contact us?

 

 

What types of Personal Information do we collect about you?

Depending on how you interact with us or our Services, we may collect Personal Information from or about you, including, for example:

Personal Information does not include aggregate, de-identified, and anonymous information that is not reasonably capable of being associated with or linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your household.

 

 

What are the sources of the Personal Information we collect about you?

We may obtain Personal Information about you from a variety of sources, including, for example:

We may combine the various types of Personal Information we receive from or about you, including information you provide to us, information we automatically collect, and information from other sources, and use or share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

 

How do we use the Personal Information we collect about you?

Except as otherwise prohibited by law or regulation, and subject to applicable instructions from you to us, we may use your Personal Information for a variety of business and commercial purposes, including, for example:

We may use your Personal Information as otherwise disclosed and explained to you at the point of collection and with your consent, where necessary.

 

 

How do we sell, share, or allow access to your Personal Information?

Except as otherwise prohibited by law or regulation, and subject to applicable instructions from you to us, we may sell, share, or allow access to your Personal Information for a variety of business and commercial purposes, including, for example:

We may sell, share, or allow access to your Personal Information as otherwise disclosed and explained to you at the point of collection and with your consent, where necessary. We do not sell Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act.

 

 

How might you share your Personal Information with third parties?

When using your Device and our Services, you may choose to install, access, or use services offered by third parties, such as websites, applications, and the networks of other carriers (such as when you are roaming). In some cases, our Services may have links to websites operated by third parties or plugins for social media services, such as the Facebook Like button. You may also choose to communicate with us for customer service purposes through third-party platforms, such as on Twitter or through Facebook Messenger. When you interact with third-party services, you may be consenting to those third parties accessing, collecting, using, or disclosing your Personal Information through your Device or our Services or directing enTouch to share or allow access to your Personal Information by those third parties, such as your IP address, browsing activity, location information, or the content of your communications. Those services operate independently of our Services, and your Personal Information will be governed by their terms and conditions, including their privacy policies, not this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party services that you use to better understand their privacy practices. You may be able to restrict or disable the use and disclosure of certain information, such as your location information, using settings available on your Device or through the third-party services.

 

 

What are your rights and our obligations related to your Customer Proprietary Network Information?

Customer Proprietary Network Information (CPNI) is information made available to us solely by virtue of our relationship with you that relates to the type, quantity, destination, technical configuration, location, and amount of use of the telecommunications services you purchase from us, as well as the related billing information. Under federal law, you have the right, and we have the duty, to protect the confidentiality of your CPNI. When we share your CPNI with our service providers, we require them to take reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of that information. We are permitted to use or disclose your CPNI for certain purposes without further notice or consent from you, including: to provide you with our Services; to market service offerings to you related to the services you purchase; to protect enTouch, you, other subscribers, and other carriers from fraud, abuse, or unlawful use of the Services; and in an aggregate form. We also may use your CPNI, or share it with affiliates and third-party agents, for the purpose of offering you communications-related products and services, packages, discounts, and promotions that may be different from the types of services you have already purchased. You have the right to opt-out of use of your CPNI for marketing purposes and can submit an opt-out request by contacting us at 1.866.488.8719 or support@enTouchwireless.com. Opting out will not affect our provision of Services to you or our use of your CPNI for permitted purposes. If you chose to opt-out, your choice is valid until you choose to opt-in. You may also contact us to correct your CPNI or request that we disclose your CPNI to you. We will not disclose your CPNI except when provided with your password, and we may implement other authentication measures. If you do not provide a password, we may not release your CPNI to you except by sending it to your address of record or by calling you at your telephone number of record. Be sure to use a strong password with your subscriber account and not one you use for other services. We may disclose your CPNI to any "authorized user" that you have designated to us in writing or to any person who is able to provide us with your password.

 

 

What are your advertising choices and consent options?

You have certain choices and consent options related to the use and disclosure of your Personal Information for advertising purposes. Exercising these choices and options will not affect our provision of Services to you. Please note that these choices and options may not prevent you from receiving all advertising; you may continue to receive generic advertising from us or interest-based advertising from third parties, depending on how they operate. We are not responsible for informing third parties with whom we may have already shared your Personal Information, including our affiliates, business partners, and service providers, of any opt-out requests pursuant to this section or for removing information from or causing information to be removed from the databases or records of such entities.

Interest-Based Advertising. You have choices and options concerning interest-based advertising on our Services or across other websites and online services as follows:

Marketing Communications. You have the option to opt-out from being contacted with marketing communications, including manual, autodialed, and prerecorded calls and texts, emails, and direct mail, as follows:

Your instructions to opt-out from these communications will be processed as soon as reasonably practicable. If you receive marketing communications from one or more of our affiliates, business partners, or service providers, you must opt-out from those communications with those entities directly.

Do Not Track. Because Do Not Track ("DNT") and similar signals do not yet operate according to common, industry-accepted standards, our Services may not respond to DNT signals.

 

 

How do we store and protect Personal Information we collect about you?

We maintain reasonable physical, technical, and procedural safeguards to help protect against loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of your Personal Information. We encrypt sensitive information (such as financial payment information) and transmissions involving customer accounts. We also encrypt and hash all passwords. We only retain your Personal Information for as long as we believe is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including for any legal, accounting, or reporting purposes, as well as to resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. The Personal Information we collect from or about you is stored on servers in the United States, subject to the laws of the United States. Electronic access to the databases and physical access to the servers on which this Personal Information is stored are restricted to those employees, agents, contractors, service providers, and other third parties who have a business need for such access. They will only access and use your Personal Information based on our instructions and they are required to keep your Personal Information confidential. While we take reasonable steps to help ensure the integrity and security of our network and servers, we cannot guarantee their security, nor can we guarantee that your communications and information will not be intercepted while being transmitted over our underlying carrier's network or the Internet.

 

 

Do we knowingly collect children's information?

Our Services are not directed toward children and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under 13 that has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, please contact us at 1.866.488.8719 or at support@enTouchwireless.com to have the child's information deleted.

 

 

How will we let you know if this policy changes?

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will post the changes on this page and will indicate at the top of this page the date those terms will become effective. We will give you advance notice of any materially adverse changes and may give you advanced notice of all other changes, but reserve the right to make such modifications immediately if required. It is your responsibility to regularly check this page to determine if there have been changes to the Privacy Policy and to review such changes.

 

 

What are your California resident privacy rights?

Your Rights. If you are a California resident, you can take advantage of the following rights:

To opt out of the sale of your personal information or otherwise take advantage of the foregoing rights, please visit and complete our Do Not Sell My Personal Information/Data Request Form, contact us at 1.866.488.8719, or send written notice to enTouch Wireless, 3030 Lyndon B Johnson Freeway, Suite 1320, Dallas, TX 75234. Your authorized agent may submit such requests on your behalf, after submission of proof of authorization, in accordance with California law. If you exercise any of the foregoing rights, we will not discriminate against you, such as by denying you access to our Services or restricting your access to Services of certain pricing or quality.

Personal Information Disclosures. For purposes of compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), in addition to other details described in this privacy policy, we make the following disclosures:

 

 

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how we treat your Personal Information, please contact us using the following information:

Email: support@enTouchwireless.com

Phone: 1.866.488.8719 or 611 from your device during normal business hours: Monday – Friday, 10am - 7pm CT;

Mail: enTouch Wireless
3030 Lyndon B Johnson Freeway
Suite 1320
Dallas, TX 75234.