Privacy Policy

enTouch Wireless Privacy Policy

Effective as of July 20, 2018 until replaced

Click Here for Spanish. Haga clic aquí para obtener español

enTouch Wireless is committed to protecting your privacy. Our privacy policy (“Policy”) is designed to inform you about the information we collect, how we use and share it, and your options about certain uses and disclosures of information. It applies to our products, services, and website (including our subscriber portal) (collectively, “Services”). By using our Services, you consent to this Policy.

Table of Contents

What information do we collect from you and how do we collect it?

How do we use your personal information?

How can you access or change your personal information?

How do we share your personal information?

How do we protect your personal information and our network?

Do we knowingly collect children's information?

How will we let you know if this policy changes?

Links to other websites

Your California privacy rights

How can we contact you?

How can you contact us?

What information do we collect from you and how do we collect it?

We collect Personal Information and other information about your use of our Services in a number of ways, as described below.

What is Personal Information? “Personal Information” (or “Personally Identifiable Information”) is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Personal Information includes but is not limited to your name, postal address, telephone number, username, password, e-mail address, date of birth, last-4 digits of your social security number or other government identification number, credit or debit card number, demographics, activities, location information and personal preferences. For purposes of this Policy, Personal Information also includes individually identifiable Customer Proprietary Network Information, as defined below. Personal Information does not include information that is not used to identify you, such as aggregate or anonymous information.

Customer proprietary network information. The Federal Communications Commission (“FCC”) regulates personally identifiable “Customer Proprietary Network Information” or “CPNI,” which is information related to your use of enTouch Wireless’s network (e.g., call detail information and the Services to which you subscribe) and information contained within your enTouch Wireless’ bills. CPNI does not include directory information such as name, postal address, or telephone number. Any CPNI that enTouch Wireless collects from you will be handled in accordance with federal law, the Company’s internal CPNI Policy and this Privacy Policy.

Information you give us. You may give us Personal Information in a variety of ways, including when you sign up for our Services, communicate with customer service, register on https://www.entouchwireless.com/, use enTouch Wireless-branded applications, or submit information through our “Contact Us” page on our website (https://www.entouchwireless.com/contact). Do not submit any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., passwords, Social Security Numbers or financial information) through the “Contact Us” page.

Information that we automatically collect. We automatically collect certain types of information when you use our Services. We may collect information about use of our Services or your enTouch Wireless device, including but not limited to the device type, operating system version, and device identifiers (e.g., device identification number, device serial number, international mobile equipment identity, mobile equipment identifier). We may also collect information related to your use of the device and the services you access through it, including but not limited to CPNI, and your use of websites, mobile applications, and tethered third-party devices.

Information collected from other sources. We may obtain Personal Information about you from other sources, including from commercially available sources such as data aggregators and public databases, social media, as well as from our affiliated entities, agents, joint venture partners, independent contractors, and vendors and their subsidiaries.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Subject to this Policy, applicable federal and state legal restrictions on our use of Personal Information, and your instructions to us, enTouch Wireless may use the information we collect from and about you for various purposes, such as to:


*We use and disclose your debit/credit card information only to process payments and prevent fraud.

Combination and tracking of information. We may combine, link, and/or track the information we receive from and about you, including information you provide to us and information we automatically collect through the Services. We may also link information we automatically collect from you with Personal Information you provide to us or that we gather from other sources. We may use software to help track and facilitate the use of our Services, websites, and other applications, including the use of cookies, web beacons, log files and other mechanisms, in addition to analysis of network and device information. We may allow analytic service provider(s) to collect site click-stream and cookie data to help track the use of our Services on an aggregate or individual basis. We may also use cookies on our website to facilitate your use of the website.

Consent and Consumer Choice: We may also use your Personal Information as described to you at the point of collection, with your consent. Where required, we will seek and obtain your consent to use your Personal Information for marketing purposes. If you would like to restrict the Company’s use of your Personal Information for the marketing of certain products or services, you may contact us at 1.866.488.8719 (or dial 611 from your enTouch Wireless handset) from 8:00am to 10:00pm CT Monday – Friday, 8:00am – 8:00pm CT Saturday, and 10:00am – 7 pm CT Sunday, or any time by e-mail at support@entouchwireless.com.

Retention of Information: enTouch Wireless maintains your Personal Information in our regular business records while you are a subscriber of your services. We may also maintain this information for a period of time after you are no longer a subscriber for business (including tax) purposes or as required by law. If there are no pending requests, orders, or court orders for access to this Personal Information, we may destroy the information after it is no longer necessary for business (including tax) purposes or as required by law.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR CHANGE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Existing enTouch Wireless subscribers may access, modify, or correct certain Personal Information we have collected from you by logging-on to https://www.entouchwireless.com/login or by calling 1.866.488.8719 (or dial 611 from your enTouch Wireless handset) from 8:00am to 10:00pm CT Monday – Friday, 8:00am – 8:00pm CT Saturday, and 10:00am – 7 pm CT Sunday.

We will correct Personal Information in our records on a going-forward basis to the extent we are able. In some situations—such as directory listings—we may only be able to correct inaccurate information in future publications, or not at all.

HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Subject to this Policy, applicable federal and state legal restrictions on our use of Personal Information, and your instructions to us, enTouch Wireless may disclose Personal Information we collect from and about you to:


Legal, Regulatory, Safety, Collection, and Emergency Purposes. We may also access, monitor, use or disclose your Personal Information or communications to do things such as:


De-identified or Aggregated Information.We may share Personal Information that is de-identified or in an aggregated form that does not directly identify you for purposes such as to measure, analyze, and improve our products, services, and operations, to advertise our products and services, or for other analytical and demographic purposes.

Your Use of Third Party Applications and Services. Your use of third party services (such as roaming services, mobile apps, and websites) while using enTouch Services and Devices—and any Personal Information that those services and applications collect—is subject to those third parties’ terms, conditions, and privacy policies, not this Policy.

Third Party Compliance with enTouch Wireless Privacy Policy. We require third parties with which we contract to take reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality of Personal Information about enTouch subscribers. If you would like to restrict the disclosure of your Personal Information for the marketing of certain products or services, you may contact us at 1.866.488.8719 (or dial 611 from your enTouch Wireless handset) from 8:00am to 10:00pm CT Monday – Friday, 8:00am – 8:00pm CT Saturday, and 10:00am – 7 pm CT Sunday or any time by e-mail at support@entouchwireless.com.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OUR NETWORK?

We maintain a variety of physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Information, CPNI, and our network, including digital certificates and encryption. However, there is no such thing as perfect security. For that reason, be sure to use a strong, unique password to access your Personal Information on https://www.entouchwireless.com/.

We will not disclose your Personal Information when you call us except when you provide a password. If you do not provide a password, we may not release your Personal Information to you except by sending it to your address of record or calling you at your telephone number of record. Additionally, we provide password protection for your online account and will notify you immediately when we create or change a password, a back-up or forgotten password, an on-line account or an address of record. We may disclose your Personal Information to any person you designate if you make such a request in writing to us.

DO WE KNOWINGLY COLLECT CHILDREN’S INFORMATION?

No. Protecting children's privacy is important to us. We do not direct the Website to, nor do we knowingly collect any Personal Information from, children under the age of thirteen. You must be 18 or otherwise have legal capacity to subscribe to or use our Services.

HOW WILL WE LET YOU KNOW IF THIS POLICY CHANGES?

We may change this Policy at any time. When we do, we will give notice either by posting those changes online (including the date the Policy was last updated) or as required by law. If you decide to continue receiving your services more than 30 days after we make any changes to this Policy (or otherwise consent to the changes as required by law), you shall be deemed to accept the changes in the revised Policy.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Website may have links to third-party websites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the practices of such sites.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California residents may request the categories of Personal Information enTouch Wireless shared with its affiliates during the previous calendar year, if any. To make your request for information or to opt-out of the disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, send an email to support@entouchwireless.com. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field and include your enTouch Wireless account number in the request. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

To understand your choices for receiving more relevant advertising or to manage your settings, please review the information below:


Changing your tracking or advertising preferences will not impact collection, use, or sharing of information by enTouch Wireless for other purposes, such as those relating to the access, processing, fulfillment, or delivery of the Services.

Our system may not respond to Do Not Track requests or headers from some or all browsers.

HOW CAN WE CONTACT YOU?

enTouch Wireless and its affiliates, agents, joint venture partners, independent contractors, and vendors and their subsidiaries may use predictive or autodialing equipment, text messaging, and/or prerecorded messages to contact you to advise you about our services or other matters we believe may be of interest to you (including balance alerts, activation status, product offers, and reload specials).

When you sign up for Services with enTouch Wireless you are asked to OPT IN to receive these communications. You can also choose to not receive these communications. If you choose to OPT OUT of text messages, then the only text messages you will receive are non-marketing communications (e.g., Lifeline notifications required by the FCC, such as the 30-day non-usage notice, the recertification notices, etc). You cannot opt out of the required FCC notifications.

Outbound Usage Alerts do not decrement your plan balance. Responses to the Usage Alert short codes do not decrement your plan balance. Lifeline subscribers must use their Lifeline phone every 30-days to maintain Lifeline benefits.

At any time, you may stop receiving (“opt-out” of) enTouch Wireless messaging by calling 1.866.488.8719, sending an email to support@enTouchwireless.com, or texting “STOP” to one of the following:


To receive SMS HELP dial 611 on your enTouch Wireless phone, or from another phone call 1.866.488.8719. You can also email us at support@enTouchwireless.com. Not opting in or subsequently opting out will not affect the ability of enTouch Wireless to contact you with messages about your enTouch Wireless account or required FCC notifications via manually dialed, autodialed, or prerecorded/artificial voice calls or texts.

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

If you have any questions about, or complaints that concern, this Policy, please call us at 1.866.488.8719 (or dial 611 from your enTouch Wireless handset) from 8:00am to 10:00pm CT Monday – Friday, 8:00am – 8:00pm CT Saturday, and 10:00am – 7 pm CT Sunday or any time by e-mail at support@entouchwireless.com. If you prefer, you also may write to us at:

enTouch Wireless
PO Box 37
Hiawatha, IA 52233